12-18 Month Courses in USA


I am new here. Looking for suggestions from members regarding 1 year courses in the US. For example MS BA. Something that will land me a job in the US because my husband has good business relations in the country.

My profile:
5 yrs market research experience
MBA Marketing&Finance

Any info would be of help!
TIA
I am new here. Looking for suggestions from members regarding 1 year courses in the US. For example MS BA. Something that will land me a job in the US because my husband has good business relations in the country.

My profile:
5 yrs market research experience
MBA Marketing&Finance

Any info would be of help!
TIA
quote
Duncan
You question implies unusual circumstances. What is your background or residency status. Few international students find work after a one year course.
You question implies unusual circumstances. What is your background or residency status. Few international students find work after a one year course.
quote
You question implies unusual circumstances. What is your background or residency status. Few international students find work after a one year course.


I am a resident of India, have a bachelors degree in Pharma. MBA marketing+finance from a tier 2 college and then 5 years of market research job experience. Right now on a break post baby. I still need to appear for GMAT.
[quote]You question implies unusual circumstances. What is your background or residency status. Few international students find work after a one year course. [/quote]

I am a resident of India, have a bachelors degree in Pharma. MBA marketing+finance from a tier 2 college and then 5 years of market research job experience. Right now on a break post baby. I still need to appear for GMAT.
quote
Duncan
On the basis of the information you have supplied, I don't understand why you think you will be able to obtain a H1B visa.
On the basis of the information you have supplied, I don't understand why you think you will be able to obtain a H1B visa.
quote
I dont understand, what points in my information are against me getting an H1 post the course?

[Edited by Bhargavi Prasad on Dec 01, 2018]

I dont understand, what points in my information are against me getting an H1 post the course?
quote
Duncan
The fact that you require one and are not already employed by a US employer. The vast majority of the annual quota of H1B visas is allocated at the start of the year to US subsidiaries of Indian tech firms. The fact that you don't know this is worrying. International students are highly unlikely to get the right to work in the US beyond the OPT period on their visa.
The fact that you require one and are not already employed by a US employer. The vast majority of the annual quota of H1B visas is allocated at the start of the year to US subsidiaries of Indian tech firms. The fact that you don't know this is worrying. International students are highly unlikely to get the right to work in the US beyond the OPT period on their visa.
quote
Arjun 02
Maybe you can also explore a STEM designated program, which would give you more visa time after completing the degree. That's what I plan on doing!

[Edited by Arjun 02 on Apr 11, 2019]

Maybe you can also explore a STEM designated program, which would give you more visa time after completing the degree. That's what I plan on doing!
quote
mba hipste...
Maybe you can also explore a STEM designated program, which would give you more visa time after completing the degree. That's what I plan on doing!

In that case they would be mostly limited to specialized master's programs, which is not a bad thing in general but would depend on their goals.

Having a STEM designation simply means that grads would have a 36 month work visa after finishing a program, whether that makes sense also depends on an applicant's goals. It's not a permanent options by any means because after that 36 months, most visa holders would need to transition to an H1B (or a green card...) Also many employers might not be willing to hire somebody with only a 36 month visa, but that's another discussion altogether...
[quote]Maybe you can also explore a STEM designated program, which would give you more visa time after completing the degree. That's what I plan on doing![/quote]
In that case they would be mostly limited to specialized master's programs, which is not a bad thing in general but would depend on their goals.

Having a STEM designation simply means that grads would have a 36 month work visa after finishing a program, whether that makes sense also depends on an applicant's goals. It's not a permanent options by any means because after that 36 months, most visa holders would need to transition to an H1B (or a green card...) Also many employers might not be willing to hire somebody with only a 36 month visa, but that's another discussion altogether...
quote

Reply to Post

Related Articles

Shorter, Faster, Better? One-Year MBA Programs in the US

Apr 27, 2015

A growing number of US-based business schools are offering one-year MBAs. How do they stack up to their two-year counterparts?

More Articles

Related Top 10 Lists

More Top 10 Lists

Hot Discussions